• White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Tumblr Icon
 

The Grand Duke

Music by Sir Arthur Sullivan, words by W.S. Gilbert

January 18-21, 2018

Thursday January 18, 7:30pm
Friday January 19, 7:30pm
Saturday January 20, 2:00pm
Saturday January 20, 7:30pm
Sunday January 21, 2:00pm

PHI BETA KAPPA MEMORIAL HALL

at the College of William and Mary

601 Jamestown Road

Williamsburg, Virginia 23185

SYNOPSIS

Sinfonicron's last performance in Phi Beta Kappa Hall before its extension renovations, The Grand Duke provides us with a unique opportunity—unlike most of Gilbert and Sullivan’s works—The Grand Duke was not an immediate success. The Sinfonicron Light Opera Company—led by our Adapter Alex Bulova— revised The Grand Duke into something new and different.

 

We have transported The Grand Duke to the English countryside, where a troupe of actors who normally spend their time producing the works of Gilbert and Sullivan have something rather different on their minds—a plot to overthrow their penny-pinching Grand Duke Rupert and install in his place their Theatrical Manager Ernest Dalcop. Unfortunately the plan is discovered, and through a series of increasingly unlikely events, Lesleigh, the company’s resident male impersonator is installed in the throne instead, while Rupert and Ernest are left legally dead by an age old law—defeated by Lesleigh in a Statutory Duel. Lesleigh finds her newfound Dukedom bombarded by a series of increasingly absurd marital commitments—first her own fiancé Elizabeth, then Rupert’s fiancé Moira, the theater company’s leading soprano, and Rupert’s childhood betrothed. Whose claim is the strongest? What happens when actors run Duchies? 

 
CAST

LESLEIGH...........................................Catherine Smith, '18
LIZA.....................................................Amy Folkerts, '19

ERNEST...............................................Theocles Herrin, '19

MOIRA................................................Olivia Thomas, '18

RUPERT...............................................Jacob Miller, '18

BARONESS........................................Ola Pozor, '19

THE PRINCE......................................Conor Wilson, '19

THE PRINCESS..................................Hope Wright, '18

NOTARY RICHARDSON................Matt Spears-Heinel '18

ELSIE....................................................Hillary Leersnyder, '19

GRETTA...............................................Tessa Payer, '20

ANNE...................................................Claire Seaton, '18

BETTY...................................................Sam Ryan, '18

HERALD..............................................Quan Chau, '21

COSTUMIER.......................................Teddy Wansink, '20

Ernest Dalcop's Theatrical Troupe: 

Elizabeth Flatt '20

Hillary Leersnyder, '19

Tessa Payer, '20

Sam Ryan, '18

Claire Seaton, '18

Luke Hemmingson, '21

John Lesko, '21

Anthony Madalone, '21

Townsfolk:

Anna Dorsey, '20

Xiara Colon, '21

Hope Wright, '18

Mady Wright, '21

Joseph Allan, '20

Quan Chau, '21

Teddy Wansink, '20

EXECUTIVE BOARD

Producer................................Sarah Pittman, '18  

Production Manager.........Hayley Wenk, '18

Orchestral Director...........Emma Chacon, '18

Stage Manager....................Eliza Trost, '20 

Director..........................................Madelaine Foster, '18

Vocal Director...............................Patti O'Meara, '20

Publicity Director........................Hannah Stevenson, '18

 

Flute:

Allison Greenday, '19

Oboe:

Patrick Poehailos, '18

Clarinet:

Quinton Olson, '18

Francis Reilly, '21

Bassoon:

Ayush Joshi, '20

Johnny Willing, '19

 

Trumpet:

Riley Ward, '21

Aiden Harbick, '20

Trombone:

Ethan Buck, '18

 

Violin I:

Marco Sun, '19

Violin II:

Cameron Ciambotti, '21

Tiara Johnson, '20

 

Viola:

Jack Almeter, '19

Cello:

Nolan Peters, '19

Jordan Noble, '19

String Bass:

Ian Wright, '19

 

Rehearsal Pianist / Keyboard:

Renee Liden, '20

Percussion:

Max Sacher, '20

George Valdes-Dapena, '19

ORCHESTRA 
 
PRODUCTION STAFF

Company Manager.......................Adam Vath, '19

Technical Director.........................Hayley Wenk, '18

Scenic Charge................................Ellery Lea '18

Master Electrician..........................Hannah Brown, '19

Dramaturg........................................Sofia Quinteiro, '20

Properties Mistress.......................Ally Brimmer,  '19

Assistant Stage Manager.............Sofia Quinteiro, '20

Assistant Stage Manager..............Chloe Walker, '20

Assistant Production Manager..Andrew Brockmeyer, '19

Assistant Publicity Director........Hannah Kwawu '18

ARTISTIC STAFF

Costume Designer.........................Erin Wiggins, 19

Makeup Designer...........................Becky Arens, '18

Lighting Designer..........................Chris McDonnell, '18

Sound Designer.............................Andrew Brockmeyer, '19

Scenic Designer.............................David Garrett, '18

Choreographer..............................Andi Nealon, '19

Assistant Producer.......................Sarah Marksteiner, 19

Assistant Director/Adapter........Alex Bulova, '19

Assistant Orchestral Director...Ayush Joshi, '20

Assistant Choreographer...........Margaret Perry, '20

 
PERMANENT CREW

Costumes

Becky Arens, '18

Catherine Green, '20

Kathryn Dezern, '20

Madeline Belesimo, '20

Electrics

Maia Mann, '20

Megan Screen, '18

Nathalie Nguyen, '19

Sarah Springmann, '18

Paints

Isabel Jabaley, '18

Kyle Cochran, '19

Kiera McCarthy, '19

Props

Kiera McKay, '20

Sylvia Greer, '19

Emma Duhnke, '19

Victoria Fong, '19

Publicity:

Borah Kim, '18

Sean Willner, '19

Set:

Jacob Mendel, '18

Justin Mitchell, '21

Lorien Deyo-Rivera, '19

Sound:

Kali Gille, '18

Michelle Ott, '20