This Year's Production

The Sinfonicron Light Opera is thrilled to announce that its 2020 production will be Ruddigore!

Ruddigore’s zany plot has it all--ghosts, witches, curses, disguises, and feminism. All of the Baronets of the locale of Ruddigore are under a terrible curse enacted by a witch long ago--each of the successive Baronets must commit some kind of a crime every single day, or else they will die in terrible agony. Robin Oakapple has been living as a farmer for years, working up the courage to ask the beautiful village maiden Rose Maybud for her hand, but he is hiding a secret--he is actually Sir Ruthven, the Baronet of Ruddigore, and has been hiding in disguise while his younger brother Despard assumed the title--and the curse. Betrayed by his foster-brother Richard, Robin is discovered and must take on the responsibility of committing a crime every day in order to appease the curse--and the ghosts of all his ancestors past, who are none too happy with his attempt to shirk his title. Robin must somehow find a way to lead the honest life he loves--but how? And what happens when he realizes Rose has a secret of her own?

Buy tickets

Purchase tickets online:

Purchase tickets by phone or in person:

The Kimball Theatre: 428 W. Duke of Gloucester St.

Box Office Hours: 10am-4pm weekdays

Phone: (757) 634-5118

Show times:

Thurs. Jan. 23: 7:30 pm (box office opens 6:00 pm)

Fri. Jan. 24: 7:30 pm (box office opens 6:00 pm)

Sat. Jan 25: 2:00 pm (box office opens 12:30 pm)

Sat. Jan 25: 7:30 pm (box office opens 6:00 pm)

Sun. Jun 26: 2:00 pm (box office opens 6:00 pm)

CAST

ROBIN OAKAPPLE........................................................................Quan Chau, '21
RICHARD DAUNTLESS.................................................Luke Hemmingson, '21

SIR DESPARD...............................................................................James Lynch, '20

OLD ADAM GOODHEART................................................Zach Schiffman, '20

ROSE MAYBUD.............................................................................Emily Flack, '20

“MAD” MARGARET.......................................................................Xiara Colon, '21

DAME HANNAH.................................................................Maggie Sheridan, '22

ZORAH/BRIDAL ENSEMBLE...........................................Sumie Yotsukura, '22

RUTH/BRIDAL ENSEMBLE...............................................Evelyn Showalter, '21

BRIDAL ENSEMBLE...............................................................Ally Watkinson, '23

BRIDAL ENSEMBLE.....................................................................Amy Layton, '22

RODERIC MURGATROYD/GHOST ENSEMBLE...............Clay Gibbons, '21

LIONEL MURGATROYD/GHOST ENSEMBLE........................Avi Urbach, '23

DESDEMONA MURGATROYD/GHOST ENSEMBLE......Laila Kennedy, '23

GHOST ENSEMBLE...............................................................Cecelia Howell, '22

GHOST ENSEMBLE......................................................................Brielle Perry, '22

GHOST ENSEMBLE...................................................................Abby Horgan, '21

EXECUTIVE BOARD

Producer..................................................John Lesko, '21

Production Manager................Margot Flanders, '22

Orchestral Director...........................Ayush Joshi, '20

Stage Manager...................................Maddy Wade, '21

Director..................................................Sofia Quinteiro, '20

Vocal Director...........................................Patti O'Meara, '20

Marketing and Outreach Director..........................................................Caleb Baker, '21

ORCHESTRA 

Violin I:

Julia Kushan, '22

 

Violin II:

Tiara Johnson, '20

 

Viola:

Sarah Baldwin, '22

 

Cello:

Lizzy Crotty, '21

 

Bass:

Josie Adolf, '22

 

Flute:

Holi Raparaoelina, '23

Lucile Guo, '22

 

Clarinet:

Sarah Bonforte, '22

 

Oboe:

Caecilia Armstrong, '21

 

French Horn:

Ben Thrower, '22

 

Flugelhorn:

Riley Ward, '21

 

Trumpet:

Aiden Harbick, '20

John Small, '23

 

Trombone:

Owen Guch, '23

Ethan Molin, '23

 

Percussion:

McKinley Sprinkle, '22

Bass Clarinet:

Francis Reilly, '21

PRODUCTION STAFF

Company Manager................................ Zach Schiffman, '20

Technical Director......................................Justin Mitchell, '21

Assistant Technical Director...........................Zahl Azizi, '22

Scenic Charge.....................................................Sam Terry, '20

Assistant Scenic Charge............................Zach Roberts, '22

Master Electrician...........................................Maia Mann, '20

Dramaturg....................................................Maddie Sisson, '21

Properties Head................................................Eliza Trost,  '20

Assistant Stage Manager..............................MC Chason, '23

Assistant Stage Manager............................Derek Griffin, '21

Assistant Producer.......................................Kyle Vasquez, '21

Publicity Designer...........................................Leslie Davis, '21

Sustainability Manager................................. John Small, '23

ARTISTIC STAFF

Costume Designer......Catherine Green, '20,  Maddie Belesimo, '20

Assistant Costume Designer.......................................Ian Carr, '21

Lighting Designer.........................................Christian Crabbs, '20

Hair & Makeup Designer.................................Sarah Chopko, '22

Sound Designer......................................................Nolan Peters, '20

Scenic Designer.........................................................Tessa Payer, '20

Assistant Scenic Designer.....................................Loni Wright, '21

Choreographer...................................................Margaret Perry, '20

Assistant Director.....................................Anthony Madalone, '21

Assistant Choreographer.......................................Neal Going, '21

Rehearsal Pianist...............................................Colin Carmody, '22

PERMANENT CREW

Costumes

Miryam Mendelson, '20

Publicity

Gavin Aquin-Hernández, '22

William Ryu, '21

Jeron DuHart Rodriguez, '20

Rebecca Klinger, '22

Paints

Claire Poirier, '22

Zach Roberts, '22

Minkyong Song, '22

Props

Mary Shannon, '21

Björn Mustard, '23

Scenic

Sam Suslavich'22

Joseph Tapia'22

Dan Scottsgale'21

Mary Margaret Lehmkuhler'23

Sound:

Melissa Pendleton'20

Eva-Mariam Ssekibenga'21

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Tumblr Icon